Updated list of AL candidates: Who runs from which constituency
11:44 AM, November 25, 2018 / LAST MODIFIED: 10:20 PM, November 25, 2018

Awami League-nominated candidates

Awami League today distributed party nomination letters among its candidates for 230 constituencies for contesting the 11th parliamentary election to be held December 30.

The party’s General Secretary Obaidul Quader started handing out the nomination papers among the candidates from 10:00am at the party’s headquarters in Dhaka.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina will contest in the polls from Gopalganj-3 and Rangpur-6 while National team cricketer Mashrafe Bin Mortaza from Narail-2 constituency.

Take a look who will run polls from which constituency

Dhaka Division

 

Constituency

Candidates

Dhaka-1

Salman F Rahman

Dhaka-2

Advocate Qamrul Islam

Dhaka-3

Nasrul Hamid Bipu

Dhaka-5

 Habibur Rahman Mollah

Dhaka-7

Abul Hasnat

Dhaka-9

Saber Hossain Chowdhury

Dhaka-10

Barrister Sheikh Fazle Noor Taposh

Dhaka-11

AKM Rahmatullah

Dhaka-12

Assaduzzaman Khan Kamal

Dhaka-13

Sadek Khan

Dhaka-14

Aslamul Haque

Dhaka-15

Kamal Ahmed Majumdar

Dhaka-16

Md Ilias Uddin Mollah

Dhaka-18

Advocate Sahara Khatun

Dhaka-19

Dr Enamur Rahman

Dhaka-20

Benjir Ahmed

Gazipur-1

AKM Mojammel Haque

Gazipur-2

Jahid Ahsan Rasel

Gazipur-3

Iqbal Hossain Sabuj

Gazipur-4

Simin Hossain Rimi

Gazipur-5

Meher Afroz Chumki

Narsingdi-1

Nazrul Islam Hiru

Narsingdi-2

Anwar Ul Ashraf Khan

Narsingdi-3

Jahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohon

Narsingdi-4

Nurul Majid Ahmed Humayun

Narsingdi-5

Riazuddin Ahmed Raju

Naryanganj-1

Golam Dastagir Gazi

Naryanganj-2

Nazrul Islam Babu

Naryanganj-4

AKM Shamim Osman

Rajbari-1

Kazi Keramat Ali

Rajbari-2

Md Jillul Hakim

Faridpur-2

Manjur Hossain

Faridpur-3

Khandakar Mosharraf Hossain

Faridpur-4

Kazi Zafrullah

Gopalganj-1

Faruk Khan

Gopalganj-2

Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim

Gopalganj-3

Sheikh Hasina

Madaripur-1

Nur E Alam Chowdhury Liton

Madaripur-2

Shahjahan Khan

Madaripur-3

Abdus Sobhan Golap

Shariatpur-1

Iqbal Hossain Apu

Shariatpur-2

Md AKM Enamul Haque Shamim

Shariatpur-3

Nahim Razzak

Mymensingh Division

 

Mymensingh-1

Jewel Areng

Mymensingh-2

Sharif Ahmed

Mymensingh-6

Md Moslem Uddin

Mymensingh-7

Maulana Ruhul Amin Madani

Sherpur-1

Atiur Rahman Atiq

Sherpur-2

Matia Chowdhury

Sherpur-3

AKM Fazlul Haque Chan

Netrokona-1

Manu Majumdar

Netrokona-2

Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru

Netrokona-3

Asim Kumar Ukil

Netrokona-4

Rebeka Momin

Netrokona-5

Waresat Hossain Belal

Jamalpur-3

Mirza Azam

Jamalpur-4

Md Murad Hasan

Jamalpur-5

Mozaffar Hossain/Rezaul Karim Hira

Rajshahi Division

 

Bogura-1

Abdul Mannan

Bogura-5

Md Habibur Rahman

Joypurhat-1

Shamsul Alam Dudu

Joypurhat-2

Abu Sayeed Al Mahmud Swapon

Nogaon-1

Sadhan Chandra Majumdar

Nogaon-2

Shahiduzzaman Sarkar

Nogaon-4

Emazuddin Pramanik

Nogaon-5

Nizamuddin Jalil

Nogaon-6

Md Israfil Alam

Rajshahi-1

Omar Faruk Chowdhury

Rajshahi-4

Enamul Haque

Rajshahi-6

Md Shahriar Alam

Natore-3

Zunayed Ahmed Palak

Natore-4

Abdul Quddus

Pabna-1

Md Shamsul Haque Tuku

Pabna-2

Ahmed Firoz Kabir

Pabna-3

Makbul Hossain

Pabna-4

Shamsur Rahman Sharif Dilu

Pabna-5

Golam Faruk Khandker Prince

Sirajganj-1

Mohammad Nasim

Sirajganj-2

Md Habibe Millat

Sirajganj-3

Dr Abdul Aziz

Sirajganj-4

Tanvir Imam

Sirajganj-5

Abdul Majid Mondol

Sirajganj-6

Hasibur Rahman Khan Swapon

Khulna Division

 

Meherpur-1

Farhad Hossain

Kushtia-1

AKM Sarwar Jahan

Kushtia-3

Mahbubul Alam Hanif

Kushtia-4

Selim Altaf Gorge

Chuadanga-1

Solaiman Haque Zoarder Salun

Chuadanga-2

Ali Asgar Tagor

Jhenidah-1

Md Abdul Hye

Jhenidah-3

Md Shfiqul Azam Khan

Jashore-1

Sheikh Afil Uddin

Jashore-2

Maj Gen (retd) Nasir Uddin

Jashore-3

Kazi Nabil Ahmed

Jashore-4

Ranjit Kumar Roy

Jashore-5

Swapan Bhattachariya

Jashore-6

Ismat Ara Sadek

Magura-1

Saifuzzaman Shikhor

Magura-2

Biren Shikdar

Narail-2

Mashrafe Bin Mortaza

Bagerhat-1

Sheikh Helal Uddin

Bagerhat-2

Sheikh Tanmoy

Bagerhat-3

Habibun Nahar

Bagerhat-4

Mojammel Hossain

Khulna-1

Panchanan Biswas

Khulna-2

Sheikh Jalaluddin Jewel

Khulna-3

Begum Munnujan Sufiyan

Khulna-4

Abdus Salam Murshedi

Khulna-5

Narayan Chandra Chanda

Khulna-6

Akhteruzzaman Babu

Satkhira-2

Mir Mostak Ahmed Robi

Satkhira-3

AFM Ruhul Haque

Satkhira-4

SM Jaglul Haidar

Barishal Division

 

Barguna-1

Dhirendra Nath Shambhu

Barguna-2

Shawkat Hasanur Rahman Rimon

Patuakhali-1

Shahjahan Majumdar

Patuakhali-2

Shahmshul Haque Reza

Patuakhali-3

SM Shahjada

Patuakhali-4

Mohibur Rahman Muhib

Bhola-1

Tofail Ahmed

Bhola-2

Ali Azam Mukul

Bhola-3

Nurunnabi Chowdhury Shaon

Bhola-4

Abdullah Al Islam Jacob

Barishal-1

Abul Hasnat Abdullah

Barishal-2

Talukdar Md Yunus

Barishal-4

Pangkaj Debnath

Barishal-5

Jebunnesa Afrof

Jhalakathi-2

Amir Hossain Amu

Pirojpur-1

SM Rezaul Karim

Sylhet Division

 

Sylhet-1

AKM Abdul Momen

Sylhet-3

Mahmud-Us Samad Chowdhury Kayes

Sylhet-4

Imran Ahmed

Sylhet-6

Nurul Islam Nahid

Moulvibazar-1

Md Shahab Uddin

Moulvibazar-3

Nesar Ahmed

Moulvibazar-4

Md Abdus Shahid

Habiganj-2

Md Abdul Majid Khan

Habiganj-3

Md Abu Jahir

Habiganj-4

Mohammad Mahbub Ali

Sunamganj-1

Moazzem Hossain Ratan

Sunamganj-2

Jaya Sengupta

Sunamganj-3

AA Mannan

 

 

Sunamganj-5

Mohibur Rahman Manik

Chattogram Division

 

Brahmanbaria-1

Badrudozza Md Farhad Hossain Sangram

Brahmanbaria-3

RAM Ibaidul Muktadir Chowdhury

Brahmanbaria-4

Anisul Huq

Brahmanbaria-5

Md Ebaful Karim Bulbul

Brahmanbaria-6

AB Tajul Islam

Cumilla-1

Md Subid Ali Bhuiyan

Cumilla-2

Selima Ahmed Merry

Cumilla-3

Yusuf Abdullah Harun

Cumilla-4

Raji Mohammad Fakhrul

Cumilla-5

Abdul Matin Khasru

Cumilla-6

AKM Bahauddin Bahar

Cumilla-7

Ali Ashraf

Cumilla-9

Md Tajul Islam

Cumilla-10

AHM Mostofa Kamal

Cumilla-11

Mujibul Haque

Chandpur-1

Mohiuddin Khan Alamgir/Golam Hossain

Chandpur-2

Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya

Chandpur-3

Dr Dipu Moni

Chandpur-4

Mohammad Shamsul Haque Bhuiyan

Feni-2

Nizam Uddin Hazari

Noakhali-1

HM Ibrahim

Noakhali-2

Morshed Alam

Noakhali-3

Md Mamun Ur Rashid Kiran

Noakhali-5

Obaidul Quader

Laxmipur-3

AKM Shahjahan Kamal

Chattogram-1

Eng Mosharraf Hossain

Chattogram-7

Hasan Mahmud

Chattogram-9

Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Naufel

Chattogram-13

Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Zaved

Cox’s Bazar-1

Jafar Alam

Cox’s Bazar-2

Ashekullah Rafiq

Cox’s Bazar-3

Saimum Sarwar Komol

Cox’s Bazar-4

Shahin Akhtar Chowdhury

Khagrachari-1

Kujendralal Tripura

Bandarban-1

Bir Bahadur Ushoi Singh

 

:

Stay updated on the go with The Daily Star Android & iOS News App. Click here to download it for your device.

Grameenphone:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 22222

Robi:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2222


Banglalink:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2225

Leave your comments

Top News

Top News

Top