List of Awami League new faces: 11th Bangladesh parliamentary election
07:33 PM, November 25, 2018 / LAST MODIFIED: 08:51 PM, November 25, 2018

New faces nominated from Awami League

Awami League has picked a number of new faces for contesting the 11th parliamentary election from the ruling party tickets. The ruling party has already distributed 243 nominations letters till this evening.

The Daily Star has so far been able to confirm the names of 40 new candidates including Bangladesh skipper Mashrafe Bin Mortaza, actor Faruk. Here is the list of the new faces and their constituencies:

Constituency

New faces

Current MPs

Panchagarh-1

Mazharul Haque Prodhan

Nazmul Haque Prodhan (JSD)

Natore-1

Shahidul Islam

Md. Abul Kalam (AL)

Sirajganj-3

Dr Abdul Aziz

Gazi M M Amjad Hossain (AL)

Sirajganj-5

Abdul Momin Mandal

Abdul Majid Mondol (AL)

Jashore-2

Gaj Gen (retd) Nasim Uddin

Md. Monirul Islam (AL)

Jashore-5

Shapan Bhattacharya

Shawpan Bhattacharjee (Independent)

Magura-1

Saifuzzaman Shekhor

A T M Abdul Wahab (AL)

Khulna-2

Sheikh Jewel

 

Khulna-6

Aktaruzzaman Babu

SK Md Nurul Haque (AL)

Patuakhali-3             

Md Shahjada Shaju

A.K.M Jahangir Hossain (AL)

Patuakhali-4

Mohibur Rahman

         

Md. Mahbubur Rahman (AL)

Tangail-2

Tanvir Hasan Chhoto Moni

Khandaker Asaduzzaman (AL)

Tangail-3

Ataur Rahman Khan

Amanur Rahman Khan Rana (AL)

Tangail-6

Ahsanul Islam Titu

Kh. Abdul Baten (AL)

Dhaka-17

Akbar Hossain Pathan (Actor Faruk)

S.M. Abul Kalam Azad (BNF)

Naogaon-5

Nizam Uddin Jalil

Md. Abdul Maleque (AL)

Narail-2

Mashrafi Bin Mortaza

Sk. Hafizur Rahman (Workers Party)

Pirojpur-1

SM Rezaul Karim

A.K.M.A. Awal (Saydur Rahman) (AL)

Dhaka-1

Salman F Rahman

Salma Islam (JP)

Dhaka-13

Sadeque Khan

Jahangir Kabir Nanok (AL)

Dhaka-5

Kazi Manirul Islam

Habibur Rahman Mollah (AL)

Faridpur-1

Manzurul Islam

Md. Abdur Rahman (AL)

Madaripur-3

Abdus Shobhan Golap

A.F.M. Bahauddin (Nasim) (AL)

Shariatpur-1

Iqubal Hossain Apu

B.M. Muzammel Haque (AL)

Shariatpur-2

Anamul Haque Shamim

Col. Shawkat Ali (Retd.) (AL)

Sylhet-1

Abdul Momen

Abul Maal Abdul Muhith (AL)

Kushtia-4

Selim Altab Jorg

Abdur Rouf

Tangail-8

Advocate Joyaherul Islam

Anupom Shahjahan Joy (AL)

Jamalpur-5

Eng Mozaffar

Md. Rezaul Karim Hira

Chattogram-9

Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Noufel

Ziauddin Ahmed (Bablu) (JP)

Dhaka-7

Haji Mohammad Selim

Haji Mohammad Salim (Independent)

Cumilla- 3

Yusuf Abdullah Harun

Yussuf Abdullah Harun (Independent)

Cumilla-4

Raji Mohammad Fakhrul

Razee Mohammad Fakhrul (Independent)

Kishoreganj-2

Nur Mohammad

Md. Suhrab Uddin (AL)

Habiganj-4

Mohammed Farashuddin

Md. Mahbub Ali (AL)

Bagerhat-2

Sheikh Sarhan Naser Tanmoy

Advocate Mir Showkat Ali Badsha (AL)

Patuakhali-1

Advocate Shahjahan Mia

A.B.M. Ruhul Amin Howlader (AL)

Netrakona-1

Manu Majumdar

Chhabi Biswas (AL)

Netrakona-2

Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru

Arif Khan Joy (AL)

Netrakona-3

Asim Kumar Ukil

Iftiquar Uddin Talukder Pintu (AL)

Stay updated on the go with The Daily Star Android & iOS News App. Click here to download it for your device.

Grameenphone:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 22222

Robi:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2222


Banglalink:
Type START <space> BR and send SMS it to 2225

Leave your comments

Top News

Top News

Top